Council Banner

CH BS Merit Badge University


CH BS Merit Badge University
Date/Time
Registration Begins
6/15/2017 9:00 AM
Last Day To Register
8/3/2017 8:00 PM
Share this event
The last date for registration has passed.

Merit Badge University on Saturday, Aug 5th!  Get the updated flyer!!

Added Emergency Preparedness and Medicine AM session 7/17/17

Citizenship in the/Nation, Communication, Crime Prevention,

Model Design, Radio AM, Salesmanship & Welding are closed 7/30/17

Registration 8:00-8:30am      Opening 8:40am   Classes 9-12pm & 1-4pm     Lunch 12pm

Open to scouts from all over ~ Come as a unit or individually ~ Venture Crews welcome too!

Local experts teaching classes with scout leaders in 3 or 6 hour sessions ~ Registration online! 

Northwest Florida College AND Okaloosa County Emergency Operations Center

Cost is $10 per scout, includes MBU patch    ~    Meal Deals: 2 Hot Dogs, Drink and Chips for $4.00

Camping available at Niceville’s Mullet Festival site, email Bonnie for details and sign-up

Register as a troop or have your scouts register individually on district web page.  Classes are filling- register! Prereqs and permission slips are posted.  1 full day or 2 three-hour classes. Pre-order t-shirts online, $10.

Please note: Attending class is not enough to get signed off for the merit badge.  Scouts should read the merit badge book to prepare for class, participate during class, and complete the requirement work in class.  Many are in depth classes requiring knowledge of the subject to complete requirements.  There may be items to complete outside of class, but we try to do as many as possible in the time allowed. Bring pen/paper.

Confirmed Full Day Classes:

Architecture - M Spencer - See list of pre-reqs, expect after class work.

Aviation - R Pacheco - Eglin Modelers Member - Bring permission slip.

Chemistry - M Lindsay – Must have completed 7th grade & be 1st Class.

Cit/Nation - G Wills - Bring 5 news articles from any source (web, paper, magazine, etc.), prepare to present one to class.  Research FL Senators and Congressman from your district, write a letter to one of them in legible letter format in an envelope ready to mail.

 

Cit/World - I Valdez - Bring 3a&b, 4b, 7a&b to class.

Communication - G Campbell - Prepare a 5-minute speech for class.

NEW: E Prep - C Eliadis - FAid MB & prepare personal & family kits before/after class (show pictures).

Environmental Sci - S Pennington – Bring 100-word essay requirement.

First Aid - Williams - Must have completed all first aid rank work through 1st Class.

Fly Fishing - Fly Fishing Club - Must be 12 years or older and may bring your rod.

Indian Lore - J Johnson - Full day session learning Florida Indian Lore.

Model Design & Bldg -  I Wright - Do and bring #2, 5 (build homemade special effects fantasy spacecraft from materials at home-solo cups, egg cartons, etc.), and 6 to class. MB Pamphlet will help.

Music - Worn & Woods - Bring your instrument.  Scouts can work on bugling too, practice calls.

Personal Mngt - C West - Extensive Eagle badge - The majority is reviewed in class, completed assignments marked off.  Scouts MUST turn in 1abc (all parts) to start class.  Suggested before or can do after: 2ab, 8a-d, 9a-e, 10ab.

Programming -  O Hardin - Bring completed Cyber Chip card to take class and internet permission slip.

Public Health - C Cutler - Must bring field trip and class permission slip signed by parent.

Welding - NWFS College Team-  13 years or older; wear jeans with closed toed shoes, perm slip.

Morning Classes:                                                                    Afternoon Classes:

Photography - Wrights- Need digital camera & USB       Photography - Wrights- Need digital camera & USB

Crime Prevention- W Wilmoth                                             Traffic Safety- W Wilmoth

Surveying- GCT Inc. (Perm Slip to go to Niceville shop)   Energy- J Reese

Radio - Radio Club                                                                   Radio - Radio Club

Salesmanship - T Tierney                                                        Fingerprinting - Deputy C Thomas

NEW: Medicine - M Roberts- Review terms

Bonnie Tierney, btierneyfl@gmail.com 621-3844

Purchasing lunch is optional.  Special dietary needs? We suggest bringing your own lunch as we are limited.

Contact E-mail
Cost
$10.00 per Participant

Gold Merit Badge Sponsor

Swimming Merit Badge

Cub Scout Aquanuat

Citizenship in the Nation

Crime Prevention

Silver Merit Badge Sponsors

Metal Works

Cooking

Aviation

Bronze Merit Badge Sponsors

Personal Management
Cooking
Energry
Fire Safety
Painting
Citizenship in the Community
Wood Working
Engineering
Geology

 

Contact Us

Gulf Coast Council
9440 University Pkwy
Pensacola, FL 32514
850-476-6336 phone
1-888-GULF-BSA
850-476-6337 Fax

©2012-2014 Boy Scouts of America
Gulf Coast Council

Join our mailing list

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

For Email Newsletters you can trust
 
Contact Webmaster
 

Stay Connected



center